goldenlist.png

THE golden list of 2022

2022 FEATURE SCREENPLAYS QUARTER-FINALISTS

Thomas Rivera Montes

CAMBADOS, NJ

David Carren

THE CLEVER GIRL

Tia Matza

WHY I LOVE THE CIRCUS

Gary Blackwood

FATEVILLE

Joshua Carone

ASK YOUR FRIENDS

Rae Shaw

MATING

Randy Vampotic

SHADOW OF THE BEAR

Gary Blackwood

WOMEN'S GAME

Bill Taylor

THE SUMMER WE RAN

Jeff Bower

FIX

William Ray

ZO

Celia Ramsey

SLUSH TURTLES

Paul Larsen
CODSWALLOP

Robin Nystrom

LUCHA CITY

Jason Ward, Kevin Ward

WERNHER

Hans Petersen

TOM PAINE

Sam Collins

GHOST IN THE MACHINE

Vir Srinivas

THE GUNS AT COWRA

Raleigh Cain

AMERICAN GIRLS

Mercedes Arturo, Nico Casavecchia, Pablo Sternbach

BATTLESCAR

Hannes Kivilaht

ANOTHER WAY OUT

Sean Slater

THE DEVIL AND DICK GREGORY

Zach Jansen

HADLEYVILLE

Tom Stovall

KILL THE QUARTERBACK

Alex Murawski

WALKING IN IOWA

Sean Mahoney

FENIAN'S TRACE

Vincent Accettola

BLUE COMEDY

Danielle Parkinson

PRIM

Dezso Krisztics

BLUEBEARD

Bill Mesce, Jr.

SURRENDER
 

Henri Roivas

SON OF A MAN

Kevin Mcgue

SECOND ACT

Michael Weinreb

PORTLAND

Jonathan Young

THE MONEYER

Courtney Froemming

RECITATION

Amanda M. Miller

ADULT SUMMER CAMP

Richard Duchalski

THE DISCIPLES
 

Joshua Trigg

SATU - YEAR OF THE RABBIT

Harry Kakatsakis

AMERICAN FALLOUT

Konner Wilson

THE PHANTOM

Mandy Newton

TIL MY LAST DAY

Rae Jones

WHAT'S LEFT OF US

Alex Forstenhausler

MY HERO

Joe Graham

THE SWING

James Everett

STILL WATERS

Tatjana Marjanovic

PROVIDENCE

John McCloskey

UNTITLED ROM COM

Faisal Qureshi

THE GOD KILLERS

Jesse Thompson

BURN VALLEY

Jonathan Goetzman

REPEAT THE TRACK

Andrew Frank

SYNERGY

Matthew Doherty

THE MONUMENT

Joel Michalak, Andrea M. Jensen

CAMP S.L.A.Y.

Michael McClung

KISS OF DARKNESS

Anna Forsyth

DROPPING THE GLOVES

Selvir Katich

MAJOR LEAGUE DRONES

Nathan Wetherington

SENDGEANCE!

Katie Crone

YOUTH IN ASIA

Timothy Parr, M. Sieve

JUDE

John Konevich

THE BIG PAYBACK

Alex Balassa, Marisol Mijares, Alejandro Orozco, Mario Székely

DEAR ESZTER

Jason Ruscio

HAVE MERCY

Peter Jang

SIMULATION

Katherine Hill

TAKEN AWAY

BetteLou Tobin

CANARY

Faizan Kareem

ASTRAY

Peter Noel

GOOD HEART OF LEA PERGER

Zach Montague

KEEP QUIET

Angela Tuck

FIDGETY FEET.

Talie Melnyk

CAREFULL

Natan Dotan

A TRUE HOLLYWOOD STORY

Tom Savage

UNITED WE STAND

Nick Amatuzio, Dom Amatuzio

BLOOD RUNS DEEP

Arun Narayanan

THE INVISIBLE BOY

 

Sarah O'Reilly

THE QUEUE

Jacob Sarkisian

THE RAINBOW CROSSING ACADEMY

HF Crum

3 FACES OF HUNGER & THIRST

Sadie Fearon

A NASTY HABIT

Irina Bragin

UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES

Robert Wooldridge

IMPALA
 

Suzanne Birrell
TIME BEFORE THE FALL

 

Steve Blame

MAJOR HACKER'S WAR

Nick McMurdy

STARSHIP TO NEVERMIND

Denis Whitburn

EVENING AT LINCOLN'S FEET

Benedict Cohen

ABILITY

James Foye

REVOLUTIONARY SPY

Charels Carroll

THE CRAYON LETTER

Daniel Younger

ESCAPE FROM STARRY NIGHT

Alexander Bedria

FAKHREDDINE THE GREAT

Phil Reilly

EMILY AT THE END OF THE WORLD

Diana Cobbold

THE LAST SET AT THE VANGUARD

Heather Farlinger

NO GOOD DEED

William Young

IN THE EYE OF THE STORM

Philip Atlakson

THE ASCETIC OF YUMA COUNTY

Maceo Greenberg, Laura Picklesimer

WILLOW DALE

Matheus Macedo

GETHSEMANE

Woting Cai

THE JANITOR


Chris Hocking
RED WATER, WHITE DEATH

 

Scott Champion

RECKLESS

Luke Johnson

STUCK-UP SCUMBAGS OF WEST MIDDLE: ILLUSTRATED

John Doble

THE ROMMEL GAMBIT

Heather Faris
RIPPLE

Robert Phillips

DARKROOM

Paul Quinn

PUSHING DAISY​​

Katherine O'Mahoney

CO2

Christopher Prince
THE MAN DOCTRINE

 

Jonathan Brody

CYCLE BREAK

Nancy Bercaw, Jennifer Kircher

SEOUL '88

Randy Hines

A MAN CALLED WHITE

Katy Regnery

THE STRANGE AFFAIR OF THE ELEVATOR

Madison Sean Flannery

TECHNICOLOR NOIR

Oliver Silver

DINOSAUR

Fiona Robert, Sophia Robert

A VIEW OF THE WORLD FROM FIFTH AVENUE

Lu Lenoxx

MZ. MOVIES

Hernando Romero-Gomez

FREEDOM EXPRESS

Deborah Henry

REQUIEM FOR ANGELS

Nathan Hudson, Shane Hennessy

MR. ER

Monique Martin

THIN AIR

Andrew Smith

I NEED A HERO

Paul Sheridan
THE CHOSEN ONES

Trysta A. Bissett

THE VIRGIN
 

Arlene Bogna, Zi Ren Lem

SHEEPWOLF

 

Jane Therese

THE CELERY FIELDS

Dillon VanOort

GIRL AT THE END OF THE WORLD

DJ McPherson

THE FIRST LAW

Michael Buzzelli, Dean Focareta
MY BROTHER'S KEEPER

Joanne Rose

LIFE OF GROUPIES

Lu Lenoxx

PAIRS TO THE FLOOR

Ryan Mekenian

THE MAN IN THE FLYING LAWN CHAIR


Natan Dotan
NUTS & BOLTS

 

Anjini Taneja Azhar

OUR SINS

Brian Trotter

VAN 59

Sean Slater

ADLER

Eleonora Saravalle

LEMON CURD

Jeremy Alan Pappas

BORN UNDER A BAD SIGN

Joe Cooke

THE SPREAD

Theresa A Carey

MESTENGO


Darryl Wimberley

A ROCK AND A HARD PLACE
 

James Yantko

CHRISTOPHER PAN

Zack Sigel
TRAITOR

2022 FEATURE SCREENPLAYS SEMIFINALISTS

Thomas Rivera Montes

CAMBADOS, NJ

David Carren

THE CLEVER GIRL

Tia Matza

WHY I LOVE THE CIRCUS

Gary Blackwood

FATEVILLE

Joshua Carone

ASK YOUR FRIENDS

Rae Shaw

MATING

Gary Blackwood

WOMEN'S GAME

Bill Taylor

THE SUMMER WE RAN

William Ray

ZO

Robin Nystrom

LUCHA CITY

Sam Collins

GHOST IN THE MACHINE

Vir Srinivas

THE GUNS AT COWRA

Mercedes Arturo, Nico Casavecchia, Pablo Sternbach

BATTLESCAR

Sean Slater

THE DEVIL AND DICK GREGORY

Zach Jansen

HADLEYVILLE

Alex Murawski

WALKING IN IOWA

Sean Mahoney

FENIAN'S TRACE

Danielle Parkinson

PRIM

Dezso Krisztics

BLUEBEARD

Michael Weinreb

PORTLAND

Courtney Froemming

RECITATION

Amanda M. Miller

ADULT SUMMER CAMP

Richard Duchalski

THE DISCIPLES
 

Joshua Trigg

SATU - YEAR OF THE RABBIT

Harry Kakatsakis

AMERICAN FALLOUT

Konner Wilson

THE PHANTOM

Rae Jones

WHAT'S LEFT OF US

Alex Forstenhausler

MY HERO

Joe Graham

THE SWING

James Everett

STILL WATERS

Faisal Qureshi

THE GOD KILLERS

Jonathan Goetzman

REPEAT THE TRACK

Anna Forsyth

DROPPING THE GLOVES

Katie Crone

YOUTH IN ASIA

Timothy Parr, M. Sieve

JUDE

John Konevich

THE BIG PAYBACK

Alex Balassa, Marisol Mijares, Alejandro Orozco, Mario Székely

DEAR ESZTER

Jason Ruscio

HAVE MERCY

Katherine Hill

TAKEN AWAY

Faizan Kareem

ASTRAY

Zach Montague

KEEP QUIET

Angela Tuck

FIDGETY FEET.

Natan Dotan

A TRUE HOLLYWOOD STORY

Tom Savage

UNITED WE STAND

Nick Amatuzio, Dom Amatuzio

BLOOD RUNS DEEP

Arun Narayanan

THE INVISIBLE BOY

 

Sarah O'Reilly

THE QUEUE

Jacob Sarkisian

THE RAINBOW CROSSING ACADEMY

HF Crum

3 FACES OF HUNGER & THIRST

Robert Wooldridge

IMPALA
 

Steve Blame

MAJOR HACKER'S WAR

Nick McMurdy

STARSHIP TO NEVERMIND

Benedict Cohen

ABILITY

James Foye

REVOLUTIONARY SPY

Charels Carroll

THE CRAYON LETTER

Daniel Younger

ESCAPE FROM STARRY NIGHT

Alexander Bedria

FAKHREDDINE THE GREAT

Phil Reilly

EMILY AT THE END OF THE WORLD

Heather Farlinger

NO GOOD DEED

William Young

IN THE EYE OF THE STORM

Maceo Greenberg, Laura Picklesimer

WILLOW DALE

Matheus Macedo

GETHSEMANE
 

Scott Champion

RECKLESS

John Doble

THE ROMMEL GAMBIT

Robert Phillips

DARKROOM

Paul Quinn

PUSHING DAISY​​

Katherine O'Mahoney

CO2
 

Jonathan Brody

CYCLE BREAK

Nancy Bercaw, Jennifer Kircher

SEOUL '88

Randy Hines

A MAN CALLED WHITE

Fiona Robert, Sophia Robert

A VIEW OF THE WORLD FROM FIFTH AVENUE

Lu Lenoxx

MZ. MOVIES

Hernando Romero-Gomez

FREEDOM EXPRESS

Deborah Henry

REQUIEM FOR ANGELS

Trysta A. Bissett

THE VIRGIN

 

Jane Therese

THE CELERY FIELDS

Dillon VanOort

GIRL AT THE END OF THE WORLD

Joanne Rose

LIFE OF GROUPIES

Lu Lenoxx

PAIRS TO THE FLOOR

Ryan Mekenian

THE MAN IN THE FLYING LAWN CHAIR
 

Anjini Taneja Azhar

OUR SINS

Brian Trotter

VAN 59

Eleonora Saravalle

LEMON CURD

Joe Cooke

THE SPREAD

Theresa A Carey

MESTENGO
 

James Yantko

CHRISTOPHER PAN

2022 FEATURE SCREENPLAYS WINNERS

1st Place - The Golden Script Winner

Zach Jansen

HADLEYVILLE

2nd Place

Alex Murawski

WALKING IN IOWA

3rd Place

Katherine O'Mahoney

CO2

 

2022 FEATURE SCREENPLAYS FINALISTS

Thomas Rivera Montes

CAMBADOS, NJ

David Carren

THE CLEVER GIRL

Joshua Carone

ASK YOUR FRIENDS

Rae Shaw

MATING

Gary Blackwood

WOMEN'S GAME

William Ray

ZO

Sam Collins

GHOST IN THE MACHINE

Vir Srinivas

THE GUNS AT COWRA

Sean Slater

THE DEVIL AND DICK GREGORY

Zach Jansen

HADLEYVILLE

Alex Murawski

WALKING IN IOWA

Dezso Krisztics

BLUEBEARD

Michael Weinreb

PORTLAND

Courtney Froemming

RECITATION

Amanda M. Miller

ADULT SUMMER CAMP

Richard Duchalski

THE DISCIPLES

Harry Kakatsakis

AMERICAN FALLOUT

Alex Forstenhausler

MY HERO

James Everett

STILL WATERS

Anna Forsyth

DROPPING THE GLOVES

John Konevich

THE BIG PAYBACK

Katherine Hill

TAKEN AWAY

Zach Montague

KEEP QUIET

Arun Narayanan

THE INVISIBLE BOY

HF Crum

3 FACES OF HUNGER & THIRST

Robert Wooldridge

IMPALA
 

Steve Blame

MAJOR HACKER'S WAR

Nick McMurdy

STARSHIP TO NEVERMIND

James Foye

REVOLUTIONARY SPY

Daniel Younger

ESCAPE FROM STARRY NIGHT

Heather Farlinger

NO GOOD DEED

Matheus Macedo

GETHSEMANE

Robert Phillips

DARKROOM

Paul Quinn

PUSHING DAISY​​

Katherine O'Mahoney

CO2
 

Jonathan Brody

CYCLE BREAK

Nancy Bercaw, Jennifer Kircher

SEOUL '88

Randy Hines

A MAN CALLED WHITE

Fiona Robert, Sophia Robert

A VIEW OF THE WORLD FROM FIFTH AVENUE

Lu Lenoxx

MZ. MOVIES

Deborah Henry

REQUIEM FOR ANGELS

Trysta A. Bissett

THE VIRGIN

Joanne Rose

LIFE OF GROUPIES
 

Anjini Taneja Azhar

OUR SINS

Brian Trotter

VAN 59

Eleonora Saravalle

LEMON CURD

Theresa A Carey

MESTENGO
 

James Yantko

CHRISTOPHER PAN